No. 8-Seeded Pittsburgh Pummeled by No. 9-Seeded Wichita State 73-55 in NCAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 21st, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 2nd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #9 Wichita State 26 47 73 +4.5
  #8 Pittsburgh 21 34 55 -4.5
Thu, Mar 21 2013, 01:40 PM

EnergySolutions Arena
Salt Lake City, UT
TV: TBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 8-seeded Pittsburgh was punished by No. 9-seeded Wichita State 73-55 in the second round of the NCAA Tournament on Thursday, Mar. 21. Steven Adams picked up a double-double in the Panthers loss with a team-high 13 points and 11 rebounds. Talib Zanna scored four points and added seven rebounds. For the Shockers, Malcolm Armstead got a game-high 22 points and five assists. Pittsburgh closes out the season with a 24-9 record. The Panthers got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Syracuse 62-59 in the Big East Tournament. In the regular season, they finished fourth in the Big East with a 12-6 record in conference play.


WSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+M. Armstead282235101
AC. Early282170111
ATekele Cotton33632500
BCarl Hall241160002
C+Ron Baker29623102
CFred Van Vleet14131000
C-D. Williams14310101
C-Ehimen Orukpe15140002
-Chadrack Lufile6200101
-Jake White6000001
-Nick Wiggins3010000
PITT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ASteven Adams2713111121
C+Cameron Wright14610100
C+Talib Zanna20470001
CLamar Patterson21902103
CJames Robinson30713102
CDante Taylor13501011
CJ.J. Moore20600100
C-Durand Johnson19310010
DTray Woodall30251005
-Trey Zeigler6020012

Pittsburgh Game Notes:
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Lamar Patterson.
  • Steven Adams recorded the fifth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Steven Adams recorded a double-double. It was the second of his career.
  • Steven Adams has led the team in rebounding in 10 out of 33 games this season.
  • Pittsburgh set a season low for assists (eight).

Wichita State Game Notes:
  • Malcolm Armstead accounted for 30.1 percent of the team's points.
  • Carl Hall has five straight double-digit point games.
  • Cleanthony Early has led the team in rebounding eight times in 35 games this season.
  • This marks the sixth 20-point game of Cleanthony Early's career.
  • Tekele Cotton set a career high with five steals.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Florida
Recap Notes
Florida
Boxscore
Florida
Game Preview
Florida
No. 9-Seeded Pittsburgh Crushed by No. 1-Seeded Fl...Pittsburgh vs Florida: Recap NotesPittsburgh vs Florida: BoxscoreNo. 9-Seeded Pittsburgh (26-9) Goes Up against No....



Season Preview: Pittsburgh should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
 5Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Jamel Artis Fr F 6-7 230
#5 Durand Johnson So F 6-6 205
#12 Chris Jones Fr G/F 6-6 213
#22 Joshua Ko Fr G 6-1 150
#24 Mike Lecak So G 6-2 175
#13 Josh Newkirk Fr G 6-1 185
#15 Aron Nwankwo Jr F 6-8 215
#21 Lamar Patterson Sr G/F 6-5 225
#11 Derrick Randall Jr F 6-9 240
#0 James Robinson So G 6-3 200
#50 Joseph Uchebo So C 6-10 260
#3 Cameron Wright Jr G 6-4 205
#2 Michael Young Fr F 6-8 245
#42 Talib Zanna Jr F 6-9 230